Read by QxMD User Guide

Set Up Institutional Access 

Once you have a personal account:

1. Click the Settings button in the top left hand corner of the mobile app
2. Click Institutional Access
3. Search and select Monash Health (Australia)
4. Select Automatic Login Using Library Login
   1. Username = employee no.
   2. Password = current IT login
5. Click Continue

After downloading the app and creating an individual login, follow the below steps to set you preferences.

1. Open the app
2. Click the Get Started button
3. Complete the Personalization form
4. Click Continue
5. Add Other Specialities (Optional)
6. Click Continue, or Skip
7. Add Journals, Collections and Keywords (Optional)
8. Click Continue, or Skip
9. Sign Up with Email
10. Click Create Account
11. Check the email confirmation in your Monash Health account

Email alerts

In the app:

1. Click the Settings button in the top left hand corner of the screen
2. Click Settings
3. Under Account Settings, select App Settings & Information (App Settings on Android)
4. Notification Settings: Push & Email Notifications
5. Click Push Notifications (If blue on, if grey off)
6. Click Done (or tick)

Follow Step by step guide below.

Add articles to a Collection

In the app:

1. Click the search icon (bottom right hand corner of the screen)
2. Enter search term and click Search
3. Select the article you wish to add to a collection
4. Click on the ☆ symbol at the top of the article
5. Select the Add to My Collection link
6. For a new collection, Enter the Collection Name. Otherwise select an existing collection from the list
7. Repeat previous steps for other articles as required

Share a Collection

In the app:

1. Click the ☆ symbol (bottom of the app screen)
2. The Saved Papers view will display with a list of My Personal Collections
3. Select Publish next to the collection you wish to share
4. Alongside the Visibility setting, tap PRIVATE to change the setting to PUBLIC
5. Enter a Description (optional)
6. Click Done

Follow a Collection

In the app:

1. Click the Settings button in the top left hand corner of the screen.
2. Click Settings
3. Under Content Settings:

• Select Collections to Follow
• Enter a search term in the Search for a Public Collection box, and click the Search button

4. Select the Collection you wish to follow by clicking in the tick box next to the collection
5. Click Done

Monash Health Library provides educational resources, group training, webinars and individual consultations on evidence based practice including guidance on literature searching, appraising and managing search results.

Can’t attend our live webinars?

• The library has a selection of recorded webinars available in Latte.
• Consider requesting group training for your team at a time that suits you. 

Custom training sessions can be arranged to fit with a team meeting or existing professional development schedule. Email library@monashhealth.org for more information.